98, Brook Street, CB7 5AE
98 Brook Street is a 80 m² detached home in Soham. It sold for £168,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£168,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,174 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £168,000 £2,100 £253,910 £3,174 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £253,910. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £223,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 566 square metres (6,092 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 16 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.