Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £455,500 6.0% 3.6%
Jul 2002 £225,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Hansford Square.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,732 per square metre (£440 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £455,500 £3,120 £690,897 £4,732
Jul 2002 £225,000 £1,541 £532,531 £3,647

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £690,897. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Combe Down are now selling for between £4,280 and £5,580 per square metre (£397 and £518 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £625,000 and £815,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
537 square metres (5,780 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Hansford Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/03/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Hansford Square.

Photos for 14 Hansford Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
24 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
146 sqm (1,572 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.