72a, Basingbourne Road, GU52 6TQ
72a Basingbourne Road is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Church Crookham. It sold for £347,000 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £347,000 3.0% 0.5% Oct 2007 £279,950 6.2% 3.7% Mar 2005 £240,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72a, Basingbourne Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,855 per square metre (£358 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,062 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £347,000 £3,856 £455,554 £5,062 Oct 2007 £279,950 £3,111 £461,518 £5,128 Mar 2005 £240,000 £2,667 £500,285 £5,559 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £455,554. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Crookham are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,630 per square metre (£398 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £386,000 and £507,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72a Basingbourne Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/09/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 72a Basingbourne Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: