41, The Street, IP28 8AE
41 The Street is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Red Lodge. It sold for £104,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£104,000 on Mar 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, The Street.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,405 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,102 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £104,000 £1,405 £155,530 £2,102 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £155,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Red Lodge are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,330 per square metre (£238 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £246,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 1,029 square metres (11,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 41 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/05/2019. It last appeared May 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.