11, Derwent Grove, TA1 2NJ
11 Derwent Grove is a 89 m² detached home in Taunton. It sold for £211,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £211,000 2.1% -0.5% May 2006 £180,000 7.7% 5.7% Mar 2001 £123,000 15.9% 14.1% Jan 1998 £77,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Derwent Grove.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £211,000 £2,371 £301,860 £3,392 May 2006 £180,000 £2,022 £292,621 £3,288 Mar 2001 £123,000 £1,382 £366,219 £4,115 Jan 1998 £77,000 £865 £306,644 £3,445 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £301,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 323 square metres (3,477 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Derwent Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2013. It last appeared Feb 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Derwent Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.