105, Ambleside, B32 3HX
105 Ambleside is a 86 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £105,800 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £105,800 Freehold 4.4% 2.3% Sep 1998 £53,500 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,230 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,321 per square metre (£216 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £105,800 £1,230 £199,611 £2,321 Sep 1998 £53,500 £622 £246,063 £2,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £199,611. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 105 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/05/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Ambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: