95, Thornton Road, ST4 2BD
95 Thornton Road is a 69 m² terraced home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £72,500 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £72,500 * 1.6% -0.9% Feb 2006 £63,000 20.2% 18.3% Dec 2002 £35,000 3.9% 2.3% Sep 1996 £27,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,050 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £72,500 £1,051 £116,521 £1,689 Feb 2006 £63,000 £913 £109,324 £1,584 Dec 2002 £35,000 £507 £121,538 £1,761 Sep 1996 £27,500 £399 £125,862 £1,824 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £116,521. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,220 and £1,880 per square metre (£113 and £174 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £84,000 and £130,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SF372366
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 95 Thornton Road, Stoke-On-Trent
- Owner
-
YNWA PROPERTY LTD
(Company reference number: 14875513)
Proprietor address: 925 Finchley Road, London NW11 7PE
Price paid on title: £72,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Oct 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 95 Thornton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 95 Thornton Road.