36, Bancroft Chase, RM12 4DR
36 Bancroft Chase is a 42 m² flat in Elm Park. It sold for £167,500 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £167,500 0.8% -1.6% May 2007 £157,500 6.1% 4.0% Jun 2002 £118,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Bancroft Chase.
- Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,988 per square metre (£370 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,018 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £167,500 £3,988 £252,736 £6,018 May 2007 £157,500 £3,750 £239,419 £5,700 Jun 2002 £118,000 £2,810 £232,232 £5,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £252,736. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Elm Park are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,950 per square metre (£430 and £552 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Bancroft Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2017) for 36 Bancroft Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Electric storage heaters.