35, School Lane, ME3 7JR
35 School Lane is a 110 m² terraced home in Higham. It sold for £222,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £222,000 3.4% 0.9% Aug 2009 £188,000 5.4% 3.1% Jul 2002 £130,000 15.7% 14.1% Jul 1999 £83,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,018 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,433 per square metre (£319 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £222,000 £2,018 £377,647 £3,433 Aug 2009 £188,000 £1,709 £402,536 £3,659 Jul 2002 £130,000 £1,182 £380,730 £3,461 Jul 1999 £83,500 £759 £414,155 £3,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £377,647. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,840 per square metre (£318 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £377,000 and £532,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 227 square metres (2,443 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.