62, Terret Close, WS1 1EG
62 Terret Close is a 60 m² flat in Walsall. It sold for £60,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £60,000 * -9.5% -11.8% Oct 2005 £139,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,000 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,390 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £60,000 £1,000 £83,372 £1,390 Oct 2005 £139,000 £2,317 £133,065 £2,218 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £83,372. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £1,230 and £1,900 per square metre (£114 and £176 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- WM870487
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 62 Terret Close, Walsall
- Owner
-
P B INVESTMENT PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 8279379)
Proprietor address: Unit, 82 Great Bridge Industrial Estate, Tipton DY4 0HR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Oct 2014
- Summary:
- 01 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 27 sqm (291 square foot) total internal area