28, Kingsway, S72 7FJ
28 Kingsway is a 117 m² detached home in Grimethorpe. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £145,000 -0.3% -2.7% Mar 2008 £147,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Kingsway.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,239 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,877 per square metre (£174 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £145,000 £1,239 £219,617 £1,877 Mar 2008 £147,500 £1,261 £217,697 £1,861 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,617. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimethorpe are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,230 per square metre (£140 and £207 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/10/2011. It last appeared Apr 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to onwards
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.