Gwili View, SA33 6JA
Gwili View is a 123 m² detached home in Bronwydd Arms. It sold for £173,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £173,000 2.7% 0.4% Oct 2002 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Gwili View.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,406 per square metre (£131 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,235 per square metre (£208 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £173,000 £1,407 £274,878 £2,235 Oct 2002 £126,000 £1,024 £360,900 £2,934 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £274,878. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bronwydd Arms are now selling for between £1,770 and £3,000 per square metre (£164 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £369,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 851 square metres (9,160 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Gwili View . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 26/02/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Gwili View .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 15 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: