3, Kestrel Way, OX26 6YA
3 Kestrel Way is a 72 m² detached home in Bicester. It sold for £257,500 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £257,500 2.7% 0.2% Apr 2004 £197,000 20.7% 19.1% Sep 2002 £146,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Kestrel Way.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,576 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,415 per square metre (£503 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £257,500 £3,576 £389,904 £5,415 Apr 2004 £197,000 £2,736 £397,132 £5,516 Sep 2002 £146,000 £2,028 £339,540 £4,716 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £389,904. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £367,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Kestrel Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 20/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Kestrel Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: