100, Churncote, TF3 1YP
100 Churncote is a 96 m² terraced home in Stirchley. It sold for £85,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £85,000 -1.7% -4.2% Nov 2006 £96,500 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £885 per square metre (£82 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £85,000 £885 £148,890 £1,551 Nov 2006 £96,500 £1,005 £159,758 £1,664 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stirchley are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,710 per square metre (£134 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 100 Churncote. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/11/2011. It last appeared Sep 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 100 Churncote.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 August 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: