Witsend, TA5 2DJ
Witsend is a 153 m² detached home in Cannington. It sold for £380,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£380,000 on Aug 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Witsend.
- Internal area
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,483 per square metre (£231 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £380,000 £2,484 £539,541 £3,526 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £539,541. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cannington are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,380 per square metre (£252 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £416,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 2,698 square metres (29,041 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Witsend . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for Witsend .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 29/17/00001
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Witts End, Goathurst, Bridgwater
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey extension to East elevation, on site of existing garage/carport (to be demolished), erection of a single storey extension to West elevation, on site of existing conservatory (to be demolished), erection of a single storey extension to North elevation, erection of porch and two storey extensions to South elevation and erection of a two storey, detached, double garage.
- Summary:
- 29 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.