Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2014 £90,000 0.7% -1.8%
Apr 2004 £84,000 na na
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,323 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,185 per square metre (£203 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2014 £90,000 £1,324 £148,587 £2,185
Apr 2004 £84,000 £1,235 £224,639 £3,304

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £148,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,870 and £2,890 per square metre (£173 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
A
Plot size
253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 97 Amberton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/04/2011. It last appeared Jul 2011.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 97 Amberton Crescent.

Photos for 97 Amberton Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
22 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
31 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D