19, Brookmead, BS35 2XG
19 Brookmead is a 111 m² semi-detached home in Thornbury. It sold for £285,500 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
£285,500 on Nov 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Brookmead.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,572 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,825 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £285,500 £2,572 £424,604 £3,825 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £424,604. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornbury are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,330 per square metre (£298 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £481,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 328 square metres (3,531 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Brookmead. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/09/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Brookmead.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 P21/05600/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 19 Brookmead Thornbury South Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Erection of first floor rear extension.
- Summary:
- 17 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.