10, Penney Close, DA1 2NE
10 Penney Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £250,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £250,000 29.5% 27.0% Aug 2012 £150,000 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,125 per square metre (£290 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,071 per square metre (£471 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £250,000 £3,125 £405,675 £5,071 Aug 2012 £150,000 £1,875 £309,667 £3,871 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,675. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Penney Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Penney Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: