2, Walkers Fold, HG5 8DN
2 Walkers Fold is a 44 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £127,000 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
£127,000 on Sep 2014
- Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,886 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,552 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £127,000 £2,886 £156,308 £3,552 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £156,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,370 and £4,320 per square metre (£313 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Walkers Fold. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/01/2013. It last appeared Jan 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Walkers Fold.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.