22, Navigation Road, CM2 6HE
22 Navigation Road is a 76 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £229,995 in Sep 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2014 £229,995 1.9% -0.6% Oct 2006 £198,000 19.9% 17.7% Jun 2002 £90,000 57.8% 55.0% Jul 1996 £6,000 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,026 per square metre (£281 per square foot) in Sep 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,149 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2014 £229,995 £3,026 £315,326 £4,149 Oct 2006 £198,000 £2,605 £354,750 £4,668 Jun 2002 £90,000 £1,184 £242,046 £3,185 Jul 1996 £6,000 £79 £36,790 £484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,326. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,980 and £5,100 per square metre (£369 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Navigation Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2013. It last appeared Apr 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 22 Navigation Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: