7, The Spinnakers, SS7 5RP
7 The Spinnakers is a 139 m² detached home in Benfleet. It sold for £375,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £375,000 6.4% 4.2% Jun 1997 £129,950 na na - Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,697 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,394 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £375,000 £2,698 £610,718 £4,394 Jun 1997 £129,950 £935 £762,549 £5,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £610,718. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Benfleet are now selling for between £3,660 and £4,800 per square metre (£340 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £509,000 and £667,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 The Spinnakers. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 The Spinnakers.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.