20, Grafton Drive, PR8 2RN
20 Grafton Drive is a 108 m² detached home in Southport. It sold for £87,000 in Dec 1999.
- Sale history
-
£87,000 on Dec 1999
- Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £805 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,142 per square metre (£292 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 1999 £87,000 £806 £339,370 £3,142 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £2,080 and £3,150 per square metre (£193 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2003 N/2003/0709
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 20 Grafton Drive Ainsdale
- Description:
- PROPOSED ROOF ALTERATIONS, DORMER EXTENSION AND FRONT EXTENSION
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: