34, Linden Way, PE21 9DS
34 Linden Way is a 185 m² detached home in Boston. It sold for £200,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £200,000 -2.5% -4.9% Dec 2005 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 34, Linden Way.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,081 per square metre (£100 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £200,000 £1,081 £303,358 £1,640 Dec 2005 £250,000 £1,351 £405,640 £2,193 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,358. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Boston are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,530 per square metre (£154 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £307,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 726 square metres (7,815 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Linden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/07/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 34 Linden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 192 sqm (2,067 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 17 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D