2, The Crescent, DE6 3AS
2 The Crescent is a 117 m² detached home in Brailsford. It sold for £280,000 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Dec 2014
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,393 per square metre (£222 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,470 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £280,000 £2,393 £406,033 £3,470 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £406,033. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brailsford are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,800 per square metre (£269 and £353 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £445,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2024. It last appeared Mar 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2024) for 2 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G