81, The Street, CM3 6JS
81 The Street is a 56 m² terraced home in Mayland. It sold for £133,000 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £133,000 6.6% 4.4% Dec 1995 £40,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 81, The Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,375 per square metre (£221 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £133,000 £2,375 £209,090 £3,734 Dec 1995 £40,000 £714 £257,232 £4,593 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mayland are now selling for between £3,610 and £4,600 per square metre (£335 and £427 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 184 square metres (1,981 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 81 The Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/04/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 81 The Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.