9, Headingley Close, LE4 2HU
9 Headingley Close is a 53 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £109,000 in Oct 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2014 £109,000 -1.6% -3.9% Jun 2007 £122,500 10.4% 8.1% Feb 2003 £80,000 24.2% 23.1% May 2001 £54,950 11.3% 9.3% Jul 1998 £40,500 -0.8% -2.9% Jun 1995 £41,500 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,056 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Oct 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,841 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2014 £109,000 £2,057 £203,562 £3,841 Jun 2007 £122,500 £2,311 £243,089 £4,587 Feb 2003 £80,000 £1,509 £254,062 £4,794 May 2001 £54,950 £1,037 £279,970 £5,282 Jul 1998 £40,500 £764 £256,563 £4,841 Jun 1995 £41,500 £783 £235,263 £4,439 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,562. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Headingley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/04/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Headingley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.