3, The Milling Field, CW4 7DA
3 The Milling Field is a 194 m² detached home in Holmes Chapel. It sold for £310,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £310,000 4.7% 2.5% Jul 1996 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, The Milling Field.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,597 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,479 per square metre (£230 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £310,000 £1,598 £480,934 £2,479 Jul 1996 £137,000 £706 £620,799 £3,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Holmes Chapel are now selling for between £3,200 and £4,020 per square metre (£297 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £621,000 and £780,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 892 square metres (9,601 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 The Milling Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/03/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 The Milling Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2015 15/3760T
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3, THE MILLING FIELD, HOLMES CHAPEL,
- Description:
- Removal of trees T1, T2 and T3 for safety reasons
- Planning ref:
- February 2015 14/5603C
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3, THE MILLING FIELD, HOLMES CHAPEL,
- Description:
- Front first floor extension formation of pitched lean to roof.
- Planning ref:
- July 2005 05/0426/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 3 The Milling Field Holmes Chapel Crewe Cheshir
- Description:
- Conversion of garage into dining room/study. Erection of detached double garage in garden.
- Planning ref:
- October 2004 T0713/47
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works