157, Croston Road, PR26 6PQ
157 Croston Road is a 115 m² semi-detached home in Farington Moss. It sold for £149,950 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
£149,950 on Aug 2014
- Internal area
- 115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,303 per square metre (£121 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £149,950 £1,304 £234,133 £2,036 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £234,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Farington Moss are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,790 per square metre (£201 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 157 Croston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 157 Croston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.