13, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DR
13 Boxfield Green is a 59 m² terraced home in Stevenage. It sold for £189,950 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £189,950 5.0% 2.9% Dec 1997 £85,900 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,219 per square metre (£299 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,759 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £189,950 £3,219 £339,776 £5,759 Dec 1997 £85,900 £1,456 £379,152 £6,426 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £339,776. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.