Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2014 £240,000 -0.5% -3.0%
Oct 2006 £250,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Coppice View.

Floorplan 23
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,105 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,176 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2014 £240,000 £2,105 £362,063 £3,176
Oct 2006 £250,000 £2,193 £405,939 £3,561

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,063. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Idle are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,180 per square metre (£184 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £227,000 and £363,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
360 square metres (3,875 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 23 Coppice View. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/01/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Coppice View.

Photos for 23 Coppice View
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.