14, Denmark Road, RG14 5SR
14 Denmark Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Newbury. It sold for £212,500 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
£212,500 on Mar 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Denmark Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,373 per square metre (£313 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,032 per square metre (£468 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £212,500 £3,373 £317,045 £5,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,045. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury are now selling for between £3,300 and £4,590 per square metre (£306 and £426 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Denmark Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2023. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Denmark Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: