80, Orchard Row, CB7 5AZ
80 Orchard Row is a 65 m² detached home in Soham. It sold for £208,500 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£208,500 on May 2014
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,207 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,848 per square metre (£450 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £208,500 £3,208 £315,121 £4,848 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,121. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Soham are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,710 per square metre (£259 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 650 square metres (6,997 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 80 Orchard Row. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2014) for 80 Orchard Row.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.