14, Linley Road, CV47 0JY
14 Linley Road is a 110 m² semi-detached home in Southam. It sold for £245,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £245,000 3.9% 1.3% Sep 2006 £182,000 8.4% 6.7% Oct 1997 £88,000 18.3% 15.1% Jul 1996 £72,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Linley Road.
- Internal area
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,227 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,380 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £245,000 £2,227 £371,798 £3,380 Sep 2006 £182,000 £1,655 £315,490 £2,868 Oct 1997 £88,000 £800 £469,532 £4,268 Jul 1996 £72,000 £655 £354,525 £3,223 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 110 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £371,798. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southam are now selling for between £2,900 and £3,870 per square metre (£269 and £359 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 110 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £426,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 318 square metres (3,423 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Linley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Linley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.