48, Eddy Close, RM7 9HS
48 Eddy Close is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £250,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on May 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Eddy Close.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,618 per square metre (£522 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £250,000 £3,247 £432,580 £5,618 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £432,580. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,290 and £5,380 per square metre (£398 and £499 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Eddy Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2014. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Eddy Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2022 P0336.22
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 Eddy Close Romford
- Description:
- First floor rear extension and the provision of roof lights and a flank window to the existing ground floor rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 P1276.21
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 48 EDDY CLOSE ROMFORD
- Description:
- First floor rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2021 D0451.21
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 48 Eddy Close Romford
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness for conversion of roof space to habitable use to include a rear dormer, 3 front roof lights, and conversion of roof from hip to gable end