1d, Longhouse Road, RM16 4RT
1d Longhouse Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Grays. It sold for £207,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £207,000 4.1% 1.5% Jul 2010 £176,000 8.6% 6.4% Nov 2001 £85,995 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,352 per square metre (£219 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £207,000 £2,352 £356,715 £4,054 Jul 2010 £176,000 £2,000 £333,257 £3,787 Nov 2001 £85,995 £977 £280,886 £3,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £356,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,750 and £4,570 per square metre (£348 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £330,000 and £402,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 245 square metres (2,637 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1d Longhouse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2014. It last appeared Nov 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1d Longhouse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 121 sqm (1,302 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: