Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2014 £270,000 6.0% 3.4%
Jan 2010 £206,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 73, Beeches Road.

Floorplan 73
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,426 per square metre (£411 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,608 per square metre (£614 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2014 £270,000 £4,426 £403,090 £6,608
Jan 2010 £206,000 £3,377 £379,528 £6,222

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,090. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlton Kings are now selling for between £4,260 and £5,570 per square metre (£395 and £517 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
534 square metres (5,748 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 73 Beeches Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 73 Beeches Road.

Photos for 73 Beeches Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2019 19/00948/CLPUD
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
73 Beeches Road Charlton Kings Cheltenham Gloucestershire
Description:
Loft conversion including side roof extension and rear dormer window
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
135 sqm (1,453 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
22 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D