10, Berrys Road, RG7 6QN
10 Berrys Road is a 95 m² detached home in Upper Bucklebury. It sold for £340,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
£340,000 on Apr 2014
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,578 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,614 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £340,000 £3,579 £438,327 £4,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Bucklebury are now selling for between £4,110 and £6,030 per square metre (£381 and £560 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £573,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 647 square metres (6,964 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.