25, Longhurst Lane, SK6 5AE
25 Longhurst Lane is a 101 m² detached home in Marple Bridge. It sold for £338,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2014 £338,000 257.9% 251.9% Jun 2014 £338,000 na na Dec 2012 £50,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,346 per square metre (£311 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,515 per square metre (£512 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £338,000 £3,347 £556,986 £5,515 Jun 2014 £338,000 £3,347 £556,986 £5,515 Dec 2012 £50,000 £495 £88,339 £875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £556,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2016 DC/062807
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 25 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Proposed Drive to create two off road car parking spaces and pavement crossing Re-Submission of DC057831
- Planning ref:
- July 2015 DC/057831
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 25 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Proposed Drive to create two off road car parking spaces and Pavement Crossing
- Planning ref:
- June 2014 DC/054917
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Retention of three bedroom dwelling
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 DC/051945
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 25 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Demolition of existing house to be replaced by one dwelling
- Planning ref:
- June 2013 DC/051944
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings