8, Napier Crescent, SS12 9NB
8 Napier Crescent is a 65 m² terraced home in Wickford. It sold for £213,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £213,000 2.0% -0.5% Apr 2007 £184,000 7.7% 4.8% Feb 2005 £157,500 14.8% 13.2% Aug 2001 £97,000 9.9% 8.3% Nov 1999 £81,995 12.5% 10.8% Apr 1998 £68,000 3.0% 0.4% Mar 1995 £62,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Napier Crescent.
- Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,276 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,174 per square metre (£481 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £213,000 £3,277 £336,319 £5,174 Apr 2007 £184,000 £2,831 £343,347 £5,282 Feb 2005 £157,500 £2,423 £336,660 £5,179 Aug 2001 £97,000 £1,492 £332,184 £5,111 Nov 1999 £81,995 £1,261 £367,099 £5,648 Apr 1998 £68,000 £1,046 £357,154 £5,495 Mar 1995 £62,250 £958 £318,655 £4,902 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wickford are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,430 per square metre (£402 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £281,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Napier Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2014. It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Napier Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.