6, Vaughan Road, PR8 4BX
6 Vaughan Road is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £116,500 in Dec 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2014 £116,500 -1.0% -3.4% Aug 2005 £128,000 10.9% 8.9% Dec 2003 £108,000 25.9% 24.4% May 2001 £59,000 2.3% 0.3% May 1995 £51,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Vaughan Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,493 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Dec 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,253 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2014 £116,500 £1,494 £175,704 £2,253 Aug 2005 £128,000 £1,641 £199,027 £2,552 Dec 2003 £108,000 £1,385 £212,974 £2,730 May 2001 £59,000 £756 £205,008 £2,628 May 1995 £51,500 £660 £237,323 £3,043 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £175,704. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £154,000 and £222,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 130 square metres (1,399 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Vaughan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Vaughan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: