Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2014 £180,000 6.1% 3.9%
Jun 1997 £67,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Kings Road.

Floorplan 14
View floorplan
Internal area
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,343 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,934 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2014 £180,000 £1,343 £259,143 £1,934
Jun 1997 £67,000 £500 £315,216 £2,352

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,143. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Paignton are now selling for between £2,360 and £3,310 per square metre (£219 and £307 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £316,000 and £444,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
191 square metres (2,056 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 14 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/09/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Kings Road.

Photos for 14 Kings Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.