1 Brookside, Reigate Road, RH6 0AR
1 Brookside Reigate Road is a 102 m² terraced home in Charlwood. It sold for £305,000 in Feb 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2014 £305,000 4.2% 1.6% Jan 2005 £209,500 5.6% 4.2% Nov 2001 £176,000 10.2% 8.7% Sep 1998 £128,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1 Brookside, Reigate Road.
- Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,990 per square metre (£278 per square foot) in Feb 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,618 per square metre (£429 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2014 £305,000 £2,990 £470,997 £4,618 Jan 2005 £209,500 £2,054 £423,675 £4,154 Nov 2001 £176,000 £1,725 £505,015 £4,951 Sep 1998 £128,950 £1,264 £561,474 £5,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £470,997. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Charlwood are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,630 per square metre (£382 and £523 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £420,000 and £574,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 321 square metres (3,455 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Brookside Reigate Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/10/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Brookside Reigate Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 110 sqm (1,184 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.