71, Lister Street, S65 2AX
71 Lister Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Rotherham. It sold for £70,500 in Aug 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2014 £70,500 -4.7% -6.4% Apr 2012 £79,000 11.0% 8.7% Jul 1997 £17,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,007 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Aug 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,706 per square metre (£159 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2014 £70,500 £1,007 £119,451 £1,706 Apr 2012 £79,000 £1,129 £138,247 £1,975 Jul 1997 £17,000 £243 £76,610 £1,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,451. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,010 per square metre (£120 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £141,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 March 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.