Kennet, Main Road, PE22 7LN
Kennet Main Road is a 100 m² detached home in Mareham Le Fen. It sold for £242,000 in May 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2014 £242,000 7.4% 5.1% Sep 1999 £85,000 na na - Internal area
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in May 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,848 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2014 £242,000 £2,420 £384,777 £3,848 Sep 1999 £85,000 £850 £373,802 £3,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £384,777. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mareham Le Fen are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,750 per square metre (£170 and £255 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Kennet Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/08/2013. It last appeared May 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for Kennet Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 141 sqm (1,518 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 26 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: