Cobblestone Cottage, Foundry, TR3 7BU
Cobblestone Cottage Foundry is a 106 m² terraced home in Stithians. It sold for £151,000 in Jan 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2014 £151,000 -1.7% -4.2% Feb 2007 £170,000 13.7% 11.8% Nov 1999 £66,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Cobblestone Cottage, Foundry.
- Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,424 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jan 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,143 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2014 £151,000 £1,425 £227,158 £2,143 Feb 2007 £170,000 £1,604 £249,217 £2,351 Nov 1999 £66,950 £632 £296,953 £2,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,158. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stithians are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,310 per square metre (£305 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Cobblestone Cottage Foundry. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for Cobblestone Cottage Foundry.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 01 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: