55, Longhurst Lane, SK6 5AH
55 Longhurst Lane is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Marple Bridge. It sold for £389,000 in Jun 2014.
- Sale history
-
£389,000 on Jun 2014
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Longhurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,509 per square metre (£233 per square foot) in Jun 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,563 per square metre (£424 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2014 £389,000 £2,510 £707,266 £4,563 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £707,266. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £516,000 and £718,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 426 square metres (4,585 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Longhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/10/2013. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Longhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 DC/074055
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 55 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockport
- Description:
- Single storey rear/side extension
- Summary:
- 11 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 31 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929