Flat 3 12, Southside, BS23 2QX
Flat 3 12 Southside is a 112 m² flat in Weston-Super-Mare. It sold for £141,000 in Apr 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2014 £141,000 -1.4% -4.0% Jan 2010 £149,950 12.2% 10.1% Dec 1999 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Flat 3 12, Southside.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,258 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Apr 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,826 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2014 £141,000 £1,259 £204,464 £1,826 Jan 2010 £149,950 £1,339 £246,596 £2,202 Dec 1999 £47,000 £420 £160,097 £1,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,464. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £2,180 and £3,050 per square metre (£202 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Flat 3 12 Southside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/11/2013. It last appeared Apr 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Flat 3 12 Southside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: