49, College Way, TR1 3RX
49 College Way is a 126 m² detached home in Truro. It sold for £325,000 in Jul 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2014 £325,000 2.2% 0.4% Sep 2011 £305,000 0.7% -1.9% Feb 2004 £288,500 24.3% 22.6% Nov 2001 £174,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, College Way.
- Internal area
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,579 per square metre (£240 per square foot) in Jul 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,755 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2014 £325,000 £2,579 £473,088 £3,755 Sep 2011 £305,000 £2,421 £462,581 £3,671 Feb 2004 £288,500 £2,290 £587,546 £4,663 Nov 2001 £174,995 £1,389 £474,126 £3,763 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £473,088. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Truro are now selling for between £3,020 and £3,960 per square metre (£280 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 371 square metres (3,993 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 College Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/03/2014. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 College Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 PA19/07428
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 49 College Way Gloweth Truro Cornwal
- Description:
- Loft Conversion & Extension to replace Conservatory to the rear of the property.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: