29, Cragside, TS12 2FJ
29 Cragside is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Skelton In Cleveland. It sold for £84,500 in Nov 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2014 £84,500 1.8% -0.6% Feb 2004 £69,500 19.8% 18.1% Mar 2001 £40,500 0.3% -1.3% Feb 1997 £39,990 na na - Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,594 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Nov 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,267 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2014 £84,500 £1,594 £120,130 £2,267 Feb 2004 £69,500 £1,311 £136,168 £2,569 Mar 2001 £40,500 £764 £136,450 £2,575 Feb 1997 £39,990 £755 £138,855 £2,620 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelton In Cleveland are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,320 per square metre (£113 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £65,000 and £123,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Cragside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/07/2013. It last appeared Oct 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2012) for 29 Cragside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2015 R/2015/0646/FF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 29 CRAGSIDE BROTTO
- Description:
- SIDE ATTACHED GARAGE
- Summary:
- 16 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- rental (private)
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area