22, Canning Street, BL9 5AS
22 Canning Street is a 67 m² terraced home in Bury. It sold for £45,000 in Mar 2014.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2014 £45,000 8.7% 6.2% Feb 2002 £16,500 na na - Internal area
- 67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £671 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Mar 2014. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,328 per square metre (£123 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2014 £45,000 £672 £88,991 £1,328 Feb 2002 £16,500 £246 £73,235 £1,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bury are now selling for between £1,900 and £3,020 per square metre (£176 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £127,000 and £202,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Canning Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2014. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Canning Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: